Karateka・空手家

Karate Jutsu 1925

大城 賢雄 “鬼 “
Ufugusuku ‘Ōshiro’ Kenyu “Uni”
1430’s-1469
He was an attendant to princess Momoto Fumiagari, before marrying her.

Styles: Kenjutsu, Bōjutsu, Unarmed Ryūkyū Martial arts

蔡 肇功(湖城)親方
Sai Chōkō (Kugusuku, Kōjo) Uekata

1656–1737
Born in Fujian Province, China
A government official of Kume, and “Official of Almanacs.”
The Kugusuku family name was originally the Sai (蔡) family and is one of the original 36 Chinese families that came to Okinawa in 1372. The families were from the valley of the Min River in Fujian Province, China. The 36 families established themselves in Kumemura, Naha.

公相君 クーシャンクー (全魁)
Kūshankū (Quán Kuí)
1670’s-1762
Born in Manchuria
There is plenty of evidence to suggest that Kūshankū was Quán Kuí. Quán Kuí was a Chinese diplomat who led the 1756-1757 Chinese investiture mission to the Kingdom of Ryūkyū. Evidently, several members of the mission had started fights while in Ryūkyū. He “demonstrated” some martial arts techniques described as Kumiai-jutsu 組合術, where he grabbed the lapel of his opponent and scissored his opponent’s legs.
Styles: Some type of grappling described as “Kumiai-jutsu 組合術 like the Kenpo of the Bubishi.”

高原 親雲上
Takahara Pēchin
1683-1760
Born in Akata-chō, Shuri, Ryūkyū Kingdom
A royal bodyguard to the King of the Ryūkyū Kingdom
Born in Akata , Shuri, Ryūkyū Kingdom

潮平 親雲上
Shiohira Pēchin
1710-?
He dictated his stories of the Ryūkyū Kingdom to Tobe Yoshihiro 戸部良煕, a Confucian scholar, and from this, the Ōshima Hikki 大島筆記 was born.

北谷 屋良
Chatan Yara
1668-1812
Born in Chatan-chō, Ryūkyū Kingdom

比嘉 親雲上 マチュー ヒジャー
Machuu Hijya ‘Matsuhiga’ Pēchin
1760-1840
A royal bodyguard to the King of the Ryūkyū Kingdom

佐久川 寛賀 “トーディー”
Sakugawa Kanga “Todi”
1762 (1782)-1843 (1867)
Born in Akata, Shuri, Ryūkyū Kingdom

真壁 朝顕
Makabe Choken Okina
1769-1825

宜野湾 殿内
Ginowan Donchi
1770-1842
Style: Kobudō

知念 筑登之親雲上可那 (油屋山城)
Chinen Yamagusuku (Aburaya) Pēchin
1797-1881
A royal bodyguard to the King of the Ryūkyū Kingdom
Father of Chinen Sanda

宗久 嘉隆
Uku Giko ‘Karyū’
1800-1850
Style: Tomari-te 泊手

照屋 規箴
Teruya Kise ‘Kishin”
1804-1864
Teacher: Uku Karyū
Style: Tomari-te

松村 宗棍
Matsumura Sōkon
1809-1899
Born in Yamakawa, Shuri, Ryūkyū Kingdom
The Royal bodyguard to the last three Kings of the Ryūkyū Kingdom
Teachers: Lord Yabiku, Iwā, & Ijūin Yashichirō: Jigen-ryū Kenjutsu
Styles: Shuri-te 首里手, Jigen-ryū Kenjutsu

多和田 真睦 (多和田ぬメーガントウ―)
Tawada Shinboku “Meigantu” Pēchin
1814-1884
Born in Torihori, Shuri, Ryūkyū Kingdom
A royal bodyguard to King Shō Tai of the Ryūkyū Kingdom
Teacher: Matsumura Sōkon
Styles: Shuri-te, Kobudō (famous for his Saijutsu, and Bōjutsu)

与那嶺 ツル
Yonamine Chiru (Tsuru)

1800’s
Wife of Matsumura Sōkon

板良敷(牧志)朝忠
Itarashiki (Makishi) Chōchū Pechin
1818-7/19/1862 or 8/14/1862

Born in Shuri, Ryūkyū Kingdom
He was head of the Ryūkyū kingdom’s diplomatic exchanges with western countries.
Itarashiki spoke Okinawan, Japanese, Mandarin, and English.

Teacher: Matsumura Sōkon
Styles: Jigen-ryū, Shuri-te

仲井間 憲里
Nakaima Kenri (Norisato)
12/11/1819-3/14/1879
Founder of Ryuei-ryū 劉衛流

崎山 喜徳 “タルー”
Sakiyama Kitoku
1821-1904
Teacher: Ason
Traveled to China with Nakaima Kenri (Norisato)

親泊 興寛
Oyadomari Kokan
1827-1905
Teachers: Uku Karyū, & Teruya Kishin
Other Influences: Castaway from Fuzhou Annan
Style: Tomari-te

安里 安恒
Asato Ankō (Azato Yasutsune)
1827-1906
Advisor to King Shō Tai
Teacher: Matsumura Sōkon
Styles: Shuri-te, Archery, Jigen-ryū Kenjutsu

松茂良 興作
Matsumora Kōsaku
1829-1928
Teachers: Uku Karyū, & Teruya Kishin
Other Influences: Castaway from Fuzhou Annan
Styles: Tomari-te, Jigen-ryū Kenjutsu

義村 御殿 朝明 (向 志禮)
Yoshimura ‘Udun’ Chomei (Sho Shirei)
10/27/1830-1/9/1898
Father of Yoshimura Chogi

糸洲 安恒
Itosu Ankō
1831-3/11/1915
Born in Gibo, Shuri, Ryūkyū Kingdom
He was the Personal Secretary to the last king of the Ryūkyū Kingdom, King Shō Tai. He wrote his “10 Teachings” for the Okinawan school systems in 1908.
Teachers: Matsumura Sōkon, Nagahama Chikudun, & Gusukuma

湖城 以正
Kugusuku (Kōjo) Isei
1832-1891
Teacher: Iwah
Styles: Kōjo-ryu 湖城流 spear, archery

石嶺 筑登之親雲上
Ishimine Pēchin
1835-1889
A royal bodyguard to the King of the Ryūkyū Kingdom
Teacher: Matsumura Sōkon

Style: Shuri-te

真栄田 親雲上
Maeda Pēchin
Teacher: Matsumora Kōsaku
Style: Tomari-te

喜屋武 朝扶
Kyan Chōfu
1835-1889
A high-ranking official in the Okinawan court, and steward of King Shō Tai
Father of Kyan Chōtoku

Teacher: Matsumura Sōkon
Styles: Karate, Kenjutsu, other martial arts

山田 義恵
Yamada (Yamasato) Gikei
1835-1905
Teachers: Uku Karyū, & Teruya Kishin
Other Influences: Castaway from Fuzhou Annan
Style: Tomari-te

湖城 大禎
Kugusuku (Kōjo) Taitei
1838-1917
Teacher: Iwah
Style: Kōjo-ryu 湖城流

新垣 世璋 “猫”(マヤー)
Arakaki Seishō “Maya”
1840-1918
Born in the Naha, East Wakasa-cho, Ryūkyū Kingdom
Style: Tōdi 唐手

知念 真三良 
Chinen Masanrah
1840–1922
Style: Kobudō (famous for his Jūkenjutsu: Bayonet fencing)
Founder of Yamane-ryū Bōjutsu 山根流棒術

金城 真三良(三良)”ウフチク” 大筑
Kanagusuku Shinsaburo (Sanda) ‘Kinjo’ “Ufuchiku”

1841-1921
Style: Kobudō (famous for his Saijutsu)
Founder of Uhuchiku-ryū ウフチク流

喜友名 親雲上
Kiyuna Taro Pēchin
1845-1920
Guardian of the royal mausoleum of Ryūkyū.

Teacher: Matsumura Sōkon

知念 三良 “山の前のウスメー”(ヤマヌメー)
Chinen Sanda “Yama-no-me-no-Usume”
1846-1928
Son of Chinen Yamagusuku Pechin, & father of Chinen Masami

Style: Kobudō: Bōjutsu

知花 朝章
Chibana Chōshō
1847-1927
Uncle of Chibana Chōshin
District mayor of Shuri

Teacher: Matsumura Sōkon

国吉 真吉 ‘クニシ’
Kuniyoshi ‘Kunishi’ Shinkichi
1848-1926
Teacher: Sakiyama Kitoku

末吉 仁王
Sueyoshi Jino
1848-1920
Style: Kobudō: Bōjutsu

湖城 嘉宝(湖城のウメ一)
Kōjo Kahō (Kogusuku no Umē)
1849-1925
Styles: Kōjo-ryū, bōjutsu, and jōjutsu

東恩納 寛裕(比嘉西の東恩納)
Higaonna ‘Higashionna’ Kanyu (West)
1849-1922
Cousin of Higaonna Kanryō
Teachers: Rū Rū Kou, Wai Xinxian, & Arakaki Seishō
Style: Naha-te 那覇手

東恩納 寛量 (東の東恩納)
Higaonna ‘Higashionna’ Kanryō (East)
3/10/1853-10/1915
Born in Nishimura, Naha, Ryūkyū Kingdom
Teachers: Rū Rū Kou, Wai Xinxian, Arakaki Seishō & Nagahama
Style: Naha-te 那覇手

仲井間 憲孝
Nakaima Kenchu (Noritada)
1856-1953
Teacher: Nakaima Kenri (Norisato)
Style: Ryuei-ryū 劉衛流

本部 朝勇
Motobu Chōyū
1857-1928
First son of Motobu Chōshin and older brother of Motobu Chōki
Teachers: Motobu Chōshin, Matsumura Sōkon, Itosu Anko, & Matsumora Kōsaku
Style: Motobu Udundi 本部御殿手

桑江 良正
Kuwae Ryōsei
1858-1920
Matsumura’s last student. Matsumura Sōkon sent his Precepts, and the 7 Virtues of Bu to him.

Teacher: Matsumura Sōkon

松村 ナビー
Matsumura ‘Nabe’ Nabi
1860-1930
Grandson of Matsumura Sōkon
Teacher: Matsumura Sōkon
Style: Matsumura Shuri-te 松村首里手

岸本 祖孝
Kishimoto Soko

1862-1945
Teacher: Tachimura
Styles: Shuri-te, Kobudō: Saijutsu, Bōjutsu

義村 按司 朝義 (向 明德)
Yoshimura ‘Aji’ Chōgi (
Sho Meitoku)
11/4/1866-3/14/1945
Born in the Ryūkyū Kingdom
Teachers: Matsumura Sōkon, Higaonna Kanryō, & Makiya Ke: Bajutsu
Styles: Kara-te 唐手, Kobudō, Kenjutsu, Bajutsu (Horsemanship)

屋部 憲通
Yabu Kentsū
9/23/1866-8/27/1937
Born in Yamakawa, Shuri, Ryūkyū Kingdom
Lived in California from 1919-1927. Gave demonstrations and taught karate in Hawaii in 1927
Teachers: Matsumura Sōkon, & Itosu Anko
Style: Shorin-ryū

船越 義珍
Funakoshi Gichin
11/10/1868-4/26/1957
Born in Yamakawa, Shuri, Ryūkyū Kingdom
In 1902-1906 he gave the first public demonstrations of karate
He organized a team of karate practitioners who performed between 1914-1915
In 1917 he demonstrated karate in Kyoto, Japan.
In 1921 he led a demonstration at Shuri Castle for Prince Hirohito, who was visiting Okinawa
In 1922 he demonstrated karate for the Kodokan, and for the Exercise and Physical Education Exhibition at Tokyo Women’s Teachers College
Awarded the title of Tasshi from the Butokukai in 1943
Teachers: Asato Ankō, Itosu Ankō, & Matsumura Sōkon
Other Influences: Kiyuna, Tōonno of Naha, & Niigaki
Founder of Shotokan (named by students) 松濤館

花城 長茂
Hanagusuku Chomu ‘Hanashiro Chōmo’
1869-1945
Born in Yamakawa, Shuri, Ryūkyū Kingdom
First to use the term “Empty Hand” for Karate in 1905, Karate Shōshū Hen 空手誦習編
Teacher: Itosu Ankō
Style: Shorin-ryū

本部 朝基
Motobu Chōki
4/5/1870-4/15/1944
Born in Akahira, Shuri, Ryūkyū Kingdom
Third son of Motobu Chōshin, & Younger brother of Motobu Chōyū
Teachers: Itosu Ankō, Matsumora Kōsaku, Sakuma Pēchin, & Matsumura Sōkon
Styles: Motobu Udundi, Motobu-ryū Kenpo 本部流拳法

喜屋武 朝徳 “目小”(ミーグヮー)
Kyan Chōtoku
1870-1945
Born in Gibo, Shuri, Ryūkyū Kingdom
Son of Kyan Chōfu, & Cousin of Motobu Chōki
Teachers: Matsumora Kōsaku, Oyadomari Kokan, Maeda Pechin, & Matsumura Sōkon
Style: Shorin-ryū

伊波 興達
Iha Kodatsu ‘Kotatsu’
6/21/1873-1928
Teacher: Matsumora Kōsaku
Style: Tomari-te

ルールーコウ
Rū Rū Kou (Xie Ru Ru)
1873?-1918?
Style: Fujian White Crane Boxing

上地 完文
Uechi Kanbun
5/5/1877-11/25/1948
Born in Motobu, Ryūkyū Kingdom
Teacher: Zhou Zi He (Shu Shi Wa)
Other Influences: Kōjo, & Go Kenki
Founder of Pangai Noon 半硬軟

知花 朝信
Chibana Chosin (Chōshin)
6/5/1885-2/26/1968
Born in Torihori, Shuri, Okinawa (presently Naha City, Shuri Tori-Hori Town)
Brother-in-law to Tawada Shimboku
Teachers: Itosu Ankō, & Tawada Shimboku
Founder of Shorin-ryū (Kobayashi-ryu is incorrect) 小林流

呉 賢貴
Go Kenki (Wú Xián Guì)
1886-1940
Born in Fuzhou City, Fujian Province, China
Style: Fujian White Crane Míng Hè Quán Whooping Crane Boxing 鳴鶴拳

徳田 安文
Tokuda Anbun
1886–1945
Born in Sakiyama, Shuri, Okinawa
One of the legendary seven to be awarded their dan ranking (nidan) from Funakoshi Gichin in 1924
Teachers: Itosu Ankō, Yabu Kentsu, & Funakoshi Gichin

許田 重発
Kyoda Juhatsu
12/5/1887-8/31/1968
Teachers: Higaonna Kanryō, & Higaonna Kanyū
Other Influences: Yabu Kentsu
Founder of Tōon-ryu 東恩流

大城 朝恕
Ōshiro Chōjō
1888-1939
Born in Ounaka , Shuri, Okinawa
Teacher: Chinen Sanda

Style: Yamanni-ryū Kobudō: Bōjutsu

又吉 眞光
Matayoshi Shinko
1888-1947
Teacher: Agena Shokuho, & Irie
Other Influences: Fuzhou Chuan-fa, & Chinese weapon arts
Founder of Kingai-ryū Matayoshi Kobudō 金硬流唐手

宮城 長順
Miyagusuku “Miyagi” Chōjun
4/25/1888-10/8/1953
Born in Higashimachi, Naha, Okinawa
Awarded the title of Kyoshi from the Butokukai in 1937
Teacher: Higaonna Kanryō
Other Influences: Fukien Chuan-fa
Founder of Gōjū-ryū 剛柔流

遠山 寛賢
Tōyama Kanken
9/24/1888-11/24/1966
Teachers: Itosu Ankō, Higaonna Kanryō, & Arakaki Ankichi
Other Influences: Chinese Chuan-fa, Chen Fong Tai (Taipei) & Lim Tun Tong (Taichung)
Founder of Shudokan 修道館

摩文仁 賢和
Mabuni Kenwa
11/14/1889-5/23/1952
Born in Shuri, Okinawa
Descendant of Ufugusuku Uni
Awarded the title of Tasshi from the Butokukai in 1943
Teachers: Itosu Ankō, Higaonna Kanryō, Gusukuma, & Arakaki Seishō
Other Influences: Go Kenki
Founder of Shitō-ryū 糸東流

祖堅 方範
Soken Hōhan
5/25/1891-11/30/1982
Born in Gaja, Nishihara, Okinawa
Nephew of Matsumura Nabe
Teacher: Matsumura Nabe
Founder: Matsumura Seito Shorin-ryu 松村正統少林流

城間 真繁
Gusukuma Shinpan ‘Shiroma’
1890-1954
Born in Taira-cho, Shuri, Okinawa
Teachers: Itosu Ankō, & Higaonna Kanryō
Co-founder of Shitō-ryū in Okinawa 糸東流

仲宗根 正侑
Nakasone Seiyu

1890-1980
Teachers: Iha Kodatsu, Miyagi Chōjun
Styles: Tomari-te, Gōjū-ryū

中村 茂
Nakamura Shigeru
1891-1969
Born in Nago Magiri, Okinawa (present day Kunigami-gun, Nago-cho)
Teachers: Nakamura Tei’ichi, & Kuniyoshi Shinkichi
Other Influences: Itosu Ankō, & Hanashiro Chōmo
Founder of Okinawa Kenpo Karate 沖縄拳法

大塚 博紀
Ōtsuka Hironori
6/1/1892-1/29/1982
Born in Shimodate City, Ibaraki, Japan
One of the legendary seven to be awarded their dan ranking from Funakoshi Gichin in 1924
Awarded the title of Tasshi from the Butokukai in 1941
Teachers: Funakoshi Gichin, Mabuni Kenwa, & Motobu Chōki
Other Influences: Shindō Yōshin-ryū Jujutsu
Founder of Wado-ryu 和道流

上島 三之助
Ueshima Sannosuke
1893-1987
Born in Akō, Hyōgo, Japan
Awarded the title of Kyoshi from the Butokukai in 1937
Influence: Konshin-ryu Juho-jutsu: Jujutsu
Styles: Kushin-ryu Jujutsu, Judo
Founder of Kushin-ryu 空真流

小西 康裕
Konishi Yasuhiro
1893-1983
Born in Takamatsu, Kagawa, Japan
Awarded the title of Kyoshi from the Butokukai in 1937
Teachers: Funakoshi, Mabuni, Motobu, & Miyagi
Other Influences: Ueshiba Morihei
Styles: Muso-ryū Jujutsu, Takenouchi-ryū, Kendo, & Karate
Founder of Shindo Jinen-ryū 神道自然流

神谷 人生
Kamiya Jinsei
1894-1964
Born in Kuniyoshi (now Itoman City), Okinawa 
He was a doctor of pediatrics, obstetrics, and gynecology
Teachers: Miyagi Chojun
Styles: Gōjū-ryū, Kobudō: Bōjutsu, Ueku, Saijutsu

儀間 真謹
Gima Makoto
1896-1989
Born in Okinawa
Performed Naihanchi Shodan at the Kodokan in Japan with Funakoshi Gichin in 1922
One of the legendary seven to be awarded their dan ranking from Funakoshi Gichin in 1924
Teachers: Itosu Ankō, Yabu Kentsu, & Funakoshi Gichin
Style: Gima-ha Shoto-ryū 松濤流

前里 平 信賢
Maezato Taira Shinken
1897-1970
Born on Kume Island, Ryūkyū Archipelago
Teacher: Yabiku Moden
Other Influences: Funakoshi Gichin, & Mabuni Kenwa
Styles: Kobudō, Karate
Founder of Ryūkyū Kobudō Kongo-ryū 琉球古武道金剛流

兼島 信助
Kaneshima Shinosuke
1897-1990
Born in Yonabaru, Okinawa
Teachers: Tokuyama Chogi, Gusukuma Shinpan, & Motobu Chōki
Other Influences: Chin Hando (Chuan-fa in Taiwan)
Founder of Tōzan-ryū 渡山流

藤田 西湖
Fujita Seiko
8/1898-1/4/1966
Born in Tokyo, Japan
Styles: Karate, Koga-ryū Wada-ha Ninjutsu 甲賀流忍術

比嘉 世幸
Higa Sekō
11/8/1898-4/16/1966
Teacher: Higaonna Kanryō
Other Influences: Miyagi Chōjun
Style: Naha-te

知念 正実
Chinen Masami
1898-1976
Grandson of Chinen Pechin, Son of Chinen Sanda, & Granduncle of Chinen Teruo

Teachers: Chinen (Yamagusuku) Pechin, & Chinen (Yama-no-me) Sanda
Named his family’s Kobudō style Yamanni-ryū (Bōjutsu) 山根流

千歳 强直
Chitose Tsuyoshi
1898-1984
Teachers: Arakaki Seishō, Higaonna, Kyan, Hanashiro, & Motobu Chōyu
Other Influences: Chinese Chuan-fa, & Chinen Sanda (Kobudō)
Founder of Chito-ryū 千唐流

新垣 安吉
Arakaki ‘Aragaki’ Ankichi
1899-1929
Born in Shuri Akata, Naha City, Okinawa
Uncle of Ueshiro Ansei
Teachers: Gusukuma, Hanashiro, & Chibana
Styles: Tomari-te, Shuri-te

名嘉真 朝増
Nakama Chōzō
1899-1982
Teachers: Chibana Chōshin, Hanashiro, Kyan, Motobu, & Yabu
Style: Shorin-ryū(小林)

國場 幸盛
Kokuba Kosei
1900-1959
Teacher: Motobu Chōki,
Style: Ryu-kyu Motobu-ha Karate-Do
Organization: Seishinkai 聖心会

上原 三郎
Uehara Saburo
1900-1965
Teacher: Uechi Kanbun
Style: Uechi-ryū

下田 武
Shimoda Takeshi
1901-1934
Teacher: Funakoshi Gichin
Other Influences: Ninjutsu
Styles: Shotokan, Ninjutsu, Kendo

小畑 功
Obata Isao
1904-1976
Assisted Funakoshi at Takushoku, Waseda, & Shoka (Hitotsubashi) Universities
Chief Instructor of Keio University Karate Club
USAF SAC Instructor to Dan Ivan
Chairman for the original JKA in 1948
Teacher: Funakoshi Gichin
Other Influences: Mabuni Kenwa, & Sakagami Ryusho
Styles: Shotokan, Kyūdō

上原 清吉
Uehara Seikichi
3/24/1904-4/3/2004
Teacher: Motobu Chōyu
Style: Motobu-ryū 本部流

山田 辰雄
Yamada Tatsuo
1905-1967
Teachers: Motobu Chōki, & Nak Muay: Muay Thai
Styles: Karate, Muay Thai
Founder of Nihon Kenpo Karate 日本拳法空手道

安里 撰行
Yasuzato (Asato) Yoriyuki
8/25/1905-1974
Grandson of Asato Ankō
Teacher: Asato Anri
Style: Shorin-ryū(松林会)
Founder of Shobukan 尚武館

西郷 吉之助
Saigo Kichinosuke

7/20/1906-10/12/1997
Grandson of the famous samurai Saigo Takamori 西郷 隆盛
Famous Politician, & President of the original JKA in 1948

Teacher: Funakoshi Gichin
Style: Shotokan

船越 義豪
Funakoshi Gigo ‘Yoshitaka’
1906-11/24/1947
Born in Okinawa, Japan
Teacher: Funakoshi Gichin
Other Influences: Mabuni Kenwa, & Ōshiro Chōjō
Styles: Shotokai/Shotokan, Kendo, Kobudō

島袋 太郎
Shimabukuro Tarō
1906-1980
Born in Shuri Torihori town, Naha City, Okinawa, Japan
Teachers: Kiyuna Pēchin, Iha, Kyan, Tokuda, Gusukuma, Chibana, Miyagi, Yabu, Arakaki Ankichi, Go Kenki. Kobudō: Chinen Masami (Yamane-ryū), and Yabiku Mōden
Styles: Shorin-ryū, Kobudō

이원국
Lee Won Kuk

4/13/1907-2/2/2002
Born in Seoul, South Korea
He was the first known Korean student of Karate
Introduced Karate (공수도, 空手道) to Korea
Styles: Chuo University Shotokan, Tang Soo Do, Taekwondo, Taekkyon 

Organization: Chung Do Kwan 청도관 (靑濤館)

久高 政祺 幸利
Hisataka Masayoshi Kōri
4/22/1907-8/14/1988
Teachers: Kyan Chōtoku, & Kanagusuku Sanda
Styles: Shorinji-ryū, Kendo, Judo
Organization: Shorinji-ryū Kenkokan 少林寺流拳行館

長嶺 将真
Nagamine Shōshin
7/15/1907-11/2/1997
Born in Naha, Okinawa, Japan
Teachers: Shimabukuro Taro, Arakaki Ankichi, Kyan Chotoku, Iha Kodatsu, & Motobu Chōki
Founder of Matsubayashi-ryū (Tomari-te) 松林流小林流

島袋 龍夫
Shimabuku (Shimabukuro) ‘Tatsuo’ Shinkichi
9/19/1908-5/30/1975
Born in Kyan (Chan), Okinawa
Older brother of Shimabuku Eizo
Teachers: Kyan, Miyagi, Motobu, & Taira
Founder of Isshin-ryu 一心流

島袋 善良
Shimabukuro Zenryō
11/14/1908-10/14/1969
Teacher: Kyan Chōtoku
Style: Shorin-ryū
Organization: Seibukan 聖武館

山口 剛玄
Yamaguchi Gōgen
1/21/1909-5/20/1989
Born in Kagoshima, Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan
Teachers: Murata Takeo, Yogi Jitsu’ei, & Miyagi Chōjun
Style: Gōjū-ryū
Organization: Gōjū-kai 剛柔会

比嘉 佑直
Higa Yūchoku
1910-1994
Teachers: Shiroma Jiro, Chibana Chōshin, & Shinzato Jinan
Other Influences: Gōjū-ryū
Style: Shorin-ryū
Organization: Kyudōkan 究道館

上地 完英
Uechi Kanei
6/26/1911-2/23/1991
Oldest son of Uechi Kanbun.

Teacher: Uechi Kanbun
Style: Uechi-ryū 上地流

仲井間 憲里
Nakaima Kenko (Noritaka)
12/23/1911-9/21/1989
Teacher: Nakaima Kenchu (Noritada)

Style: Ryuei-ryū 劉衛流

八木 明徳
Yagi Meitoku
3/6/1912-2/7/2003
Teacher: Miyagi Chōjun
Style: Gōjū-ryū
Organization: Meibukan 明武舘

江上 茂
Egami Shigeru
12/7/1912-1/8/1981
Instructed at Gakushuin, Toho, & Chuo Universities
Teacher: Funakoshi Gichin
Style: Shotokai (Shotokan-ryū)
Organization: Dai Nihon Karate-do Shotokai 松濤会

広西 元信
Hironishi  ‘Motonobu’ Genshin
1913-1999
Chief Instructor of Chuo University Karate Club
Wrote 目でみる空手入門 (1955年)

He was the president of the Shotokai from 1962-1995
Teachers: Funakoshi Gichin, & Funakoshi Gigo
Style: Shotokai

中山 正敏
Nakayama Masatoshi
4/13/1913-4/15/1987
Born in Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan
Became Chief Instructor for the reconstituted JKA in 1955
Teachers: Funakoshi Gichin, & Funakoshi Gigo
Other Influences: Mabuni Kenwa, & Chinese Chuan-fa
Styles: JKA Shotokan, Kendo
Organization: JKA 日本空手協会

坂上 隆祥
Sakagami Ryusho
1915-1993
Born in Kawanishi, Hyōgo Prefecture, Japan
Teacher: Mabuni Kenwa
Styles: Shitō-ryū, Muso Jikiden Eishin Ryu Iaido
Organization: Itosu-ryū (Itosukai) 糸洲流(糸洲会)

渡口 政吉
Toguchi Seikichi
5/20/1917-8/31/1998
Teachers: Higa Sekō, & Miyagi Chōjun
Style: Gōjū-ryū
Organization: Shoreikan 尚礼館

摩文仁 賢榮
Mabuni Kenei
2/13/1918
Teachers: Mabuni Kenwa
Other Influences: Miyagi, Funakoshi, Konishi, & Motobu
Style: Shitō-ryū
Organizations: Shitokai 糸東会 & 日本空手道会

宮平 勝哉
Miyahira Katsuya
8/16/1918-11/28/2010
Teacher: Chibana Chōshin
Other Influences: Motobu Chōki, & Tokuda Anbun
Style: Shorin-ryū
Organization: Shidokan 志道館

최홍희
Choi Hong Hi
11/9/1918-6/15/2002
Born in Hwadae, Myongchon County, North Hamgyong Province, Japanese Korea
Teachers: Han Il Dong: Taekkyon, Kim Hyun Soo: Shotokan, Chuo University Shotokan
Styles: Taekkyon, Shotokan, Taekwondo

Founder of Taekwon-Do 태권도 (跆拳道)
Organization: Oh Do Kwan 오도관 (吾道館)

金城 裕
Kinjo Hiroshi
1919-10/10/2013
Born in Shuri, Okinawa, Japan
Teachers: Hanashiro Chomo, Chinen Sanda, Ōshiro Chōjō, Tokuda Anbun, Maeshiro Chōtoku, Okuzato Shogen
Organization: Renbukai 全日本空手道連盟錬武会

뢰븅직
Ro Byung-jick

7/3/1919
Born in Kaesung City, Korea
Teacher: Tokyo University Shotokan
Styles: Shotokan, Taekwondo
Organization: Song Moo Kwan 송무관 (松武館)

仲里 周五郎
Nakazato Shūgorō
8/14/1919
Born in Shuri, Okinawa, Japan
Teachers: Iju Seiichi: Gusukuma Shitō-ryū, Chibana Chōshin, Tonaki Seiro: Kobudō, Chinen Masami: Yammani-ryū
Styles: Shorin-ryū, Kobudō, Yammani-ryū Kobudō
Organization: Shōrinkan 小林館

伊藤 公夫
Itō Kimio
1919-
Director of Administration for the original JKA in 1948
Teachers: Funakoshi Gichin, & Saeki Tatsuo (Hosei University)
Style: JKA Shotokan

윤병인
Yoon Byung-in
5/18/1920-4/3/1983

Born in Fengtian, China
Teachers: Unnamed Mongolian Chuan-fa practitioner in Manchuria, Tōyama Kanken
Styles: Chuan-fa, Shudokan, Staff
Organization: Kwon Bop Kong Soo Do 권법공수도 (拳法空手道) 권법무 now known as Chang Moo Kwan

上間 上輝
Uema Jyoki
6/13/1920 – 7/20/2011
Born in Shuri, Naha City, Okinawa
Teachers: His Grandfather, Chibana Choshin, & Gusukuma Shinpan. Kobudō: Uezato Chuei
Other Influences: Kyan Chōtoku, Shimabukuro Taro
Style: Shorin-ryū, Kobudō
Organization: Okinawa Shorin-ryū Karatedo Association Shubukan 守武館

谷 長治郎
Tani Chōjirō
1921-1998
Born in Kobe, Japan
Teachers: Miyagi Chōjun, & Mabuni Kenwa
Styles: Tani-ha Shitō-ryū, Gōjū-ryū
Organization: Shukokai 修交会

比嘉 清徳
Higa Seitoku
1921-2006
Born in Naha, Okinawa, Japan

Teachers: Kishimoto (Kijun, then Soko), Tōyama, Chibana, & Nakama Chōzō
Other Influences: Nakamura Shigeru, Uehara Seikichi, & Chōtoku (Sento-ryū)
Styles: Bugeikan-ryū, Kobudō, Di

Organization: Bugeikan 武芸館
Founder of KishimotoDi 岸本手

又吉眞豊
Matayoshi Shinpo
12/27/1921–1997
Born in Yomitan, Okinawa, Japan
Teachers: Matayoshi Shinko, Go Kenki
Styles: Kobudō, Karate, Fujian Chuan-fa
Organization: Matayoshi Kobudō
 又吉古武道

宮里 栄一
Miyazato Eiichi
7/5/1922-12/11/1999
Born in Higashi-machi, Naha, Okinawa, Japan

Teachers: His father introduced him to Karate, & Miyagi Chōjun
Styles: Gōjū-ryū, Judo
Organization: Jundokan 順道館

岡野 友三郎
Okano Tomosaburo
1922-2003
Teachers: Funakoshi Gichin, & Funakoshi Gigo
Style: Shotokan
Organization: Kenkojuku Karate Association 謙交塾

仲里 常延
Nakazato Joen
1922-2010
Teacher: Kyan Chōtoku
Style: Shorinji-ryu 少林寺流

多田 正剛
Tada Seigo
1922-1997
Teachers: Miyagi Chōjun, & Ching Lou (Chinese Chuan-fa)
Style: Goju-ryu
Organization: Seigokan 正剛館

大山 倍達 ‘최영의’
Ōyama Masutatsu ‘Choi Yeong-eui’
7/27/1923-4/26/1994
Born in Gimje, Jeollabuk-do, Korea
Teachers: Funakoshi Gigō, & So Nei Chu (Gōjū-ryū)
Styles: Kyokushin, Judo
Founder of Kyokushinkaikan 極真会館

岩田 万蔵
Iwata Manzo
2/9/1924-6/4/1993
Teachers: Ueshiba Morihei, Mabuni Kenwa, & Fujita Seiko
Styles: Shitō-ryū, Judo, Aikido, & Kendo
Organizations: Shitō-kai & Nihon Karate-Do Kai 日本空手道会

林 輝男
Hayashi Teruo
10/21/1924-9/24/2004
Styles: Shitō-ryū, & Judo
Other Influences: Gōjū-ryū, & Ryuei-ryū
Organization: Hayashi-ha Shitō-ryū

島袋 永三
Shimabukuro Eizo
1925
Younger brother of Shimabuku Tatsuo
Teachers: Miyagi, Kyan, Motobu, & Taira
Style: Shobayashi Shorin-ryu 少林流

伊波 庫進
Iha Koshin
11/24/1925-1/29/2012
Teachers: Miyagi Chōjun, & Miyazato Eiichi
Style: Goju-ryu
Organization: Okinawa Gojuryu Karatedo Kyokai 沖縄剛柔流空手道協会

祝嶺 正献
Shukumine Seiken
12/25/1925-11/26/2001
Teachers: Sadoyama Ankō, & Kishimoto
Style: Genseiryū 玄制流
Founder of Taidō

小渡 世吉
Odo Shinkichi
7/26/1926-3/24/2002
Teacher: Nakamura Shigeru
Style: Okinawa Kenpo
Organization: Ryūkyū Hon Kenpo Kobujutsu Federation

佐々木 武
Sasaki Takeshi
1926-1993
Teacher: Obata Isao
Style: Shotokan
Organizations: Chidokan (Obata)
FAJKO creator 致道会

Walter Todd
2/1/1927-11/26/1999
Ōtsuka Hironori’s first foreign student
Teachers: Abe Ichiro & Mifune Kyuzo: Judo, Tomiki Kenji & Tohei Koichi: Aikido, Ōtsuka Hironori: Wadō-ryū, Obata Isao: Shotokan, Yoko Takahashi: Shudokan 
Styles: Judo, Wadō-ryū, Shotokan, Shudokan, Aikido
Organization: Shudokan Martial Arts Association 修道館武道会

村上 哲次
Murakami Tetsuji

3/31/1927-1/24/1987
Teachers: Yamagushi Masaji, & Egami Shigeru 

Styles: Shotokai, Kendo, Aikido, Iaido
Organizations: Murakami-kai, & Shotokai France association

摩文仁 賢三
Mabuni Kenzo
1927-2005
Teacher: Mabuni Kenwa
Other Influences: Miyagi, Funakoshi, Konishi, & Motobu
Style: Shitō-ryū
Organization: Seito Shitō-ryu 糸東流国際空手道会

西山 英峻
Nishiyama Hidetaka
10/10/1928-11/7/2008
Teachers: Funakoshi Gichin, & Funakoshi Gigo
Styles: Shotokan, Kendo, Judo
Organization: ITKF

原田 満祐
Harada Mitsusuke
11/16/1928
Teachers: Funakoshi Gichin, & Egami Shigeru
Style: Shotokai
Organization: KDS Karate-do Shotokai

加瀬 太地
Kase Taiji
2/9/1929-11/24/2004
Teachers: Funakoshi Gichin & Gigo, Okuyama Tadao, Hironishi Genshin
Styles: Shotokan, Judo, Aikido, Kendo
Organization: WKSA World Karate Shotokan Academy

喜舎場 朝啓
Kishaba Chōkei
10/4/1929
Teachers: Soken Hohan, Nagamine Shōshin, Nakamura Seigi
Style: Shōrin-ryū
Founder of Shōrin-ryū Kishaba Juku 沖縄空手道松林流喜舎場塾

當眞 嗣安
Toma Shian

11/23/1929-5/30/2013
Teachers: Sokishi Shinjato, Shimabuku Zenryō, Nakamura Shigeru, & Uehara Seikichi
Styles: Shorin-ryū, Motobu-ryū

Organization: Seidokan 正道館

Dan Ivan
1929-11/14/2007
Stationed in Japan with the Criminal Investigations Division (CID) from 1948-1956
Teachers: Sato Shizuya: Judo, Shioda Gōzō: Aikido, Yamaguchi Gogen: Gōjū-ryū, Obata Isao, Yamamoto Kenji, Ito Kimio, Okazaki Teruyuki, Oshima Tsutomu, Demura Fumio: Shitō-ryū
Styles: Judo, Yoshinkan Aikido, Shotokan, Shitō-ryū, Kendo
Other Influences: Don F. Draeger
Organization: Japan Karate-do Federation of America 日本空手道連盟

大島 劼
Ōshima Tsutomu
8/6/1930
Teachers: Funakoshi Gichin, & Obata Isao
Styles: Shotokan, Sumo, Kendo, Judo
Organization: SKA Shotokan Karate of America

岡崎 照幸
Okazaki Teruyuki
6/22/1931
Teachers: Funakoshi Gichin, & Nakayama Masatoshi
Styles: Shotokan, Judo, Kendo, & Aikido
Organization: ISKF
International Shotokan Karate Federation

金澤 弘和
Kanazawa Hirokazu
5/3/1931
Born in Iwate Prefecture, Japan
Graduated from Takushoku University
Teachers: Funakoshi Gichin, & Nakayama Masatoshi
Styles: Shotokan, Judo
Organization: SKIF Shotokan Karate-do International Federation

藤本 貞治
Fujimoto Sadaharu
1931
Style: Shitō-ryū
Organization: Shobukai 国際空手道尚武会

庄司 寛
Shoji Hiroshi
1931-2003
Style: Shotokan
Organization: JKA

宇江城 安盛
Ueshiro Ansei
4/20/1933-5/7/2007
Nephew of Arakaki Ankichi
Teachers: Ueshiro Anho, & Nagamine Shoshin

Style: Shorin-ryū
Organization: Shorin-Ryu Karate USA

三上 孝之
Mikami Takayuki
12/10/1933
Teachers: Ito Kimio, & Nakayama Masatoshi

Style: Shotokan
Organizations: LKA Louisiana Karate Association, and JKA

仲井間 憲児
Nakaima Kenji
5/4/1934
Teacher: Nakaima Kenko (Noritaka)
Styles: Ryuei-ryū, & Iaido

上江洲 安儀
Uezu Angi

1/3/1935
Son-in-law of Shimabuku ‘Tatsuo’ Shinkichi
Teacher: Shimabuku Shinkichi

Style: Isshin-ryū

国場 将豪
Kuniba Shōgō
2/5/1935-7/14/1992
Style: Shito-ryū
Organizations: Motobu-Ha Shito-ryu (Japan), Kuniba-ryu (USA)

浅井 哲彦
Asai Tetsuhiko
6/7/1935-8/15/2006
Styles: Shotokan, Jodo, Judo, Jukendo, Kendo
Organizations: JKS and IJKA

榎枝 慶之輔
Enoeda Keinosuke
7/4/1935-3/29/2003
Teachers: Nakayama Masatoshi, & Kase Taiji
Styles: Shotokan, Judo, Kendo
Organization: JKA

白井 寛
Shirai Hiroshi
7/31/1937
Style: Shotokan
Organization: Istituto Shotokan Italia

翁長 良光
Onaga Yoshimitsu
2/6/1938
Teachers: Taira Osahiro, & Higa Yūchoku
Style: Shōrin-ryū
Organization: Shinjinbukan 神人武館

山本 守
Yamamoto Mamoru
7/10/1938
Teacher: Chitose Tsuyoshi
Other Influences: Ōyama Masutatsu
Style: Yōshūkai
Organization: Yōshūkai 養秀会

出村 文男
Demura Fumio
9/15/1938
Teachers: Sakagami Ryusho, & Taira Shinken
Styles: Shito-ryū, Kobudō, Kendo
Organization: Genbukai 玄武会

阿部 圭吾
Abe Keigo
10/28/1938
Teacher: Nakayama Masatoshi
Style: Shotokan
Organization: JSKA Japan Shotokan Karate Association

東恩納 盛男
Higaonna Morio
12/25/1938
Born in Naha, Okinawa, Japan
Teachers: Miyagi An’ichi, & Miyazato Eiichi
Style: Gōjū-ryū
Organization: IOGKF 
International Okinawa Gōjū-ryū Karate-do Federation

新里 勝彦
Shinzato Katsuhiko
2/10/1939
Born in Manila, Philippines
Teachers: Shimabukuro, Nagamine Shōshin, Nakamura Seigi, Kishaba Chōkei
Styles: Shōrin-ryū, Kobudō: Yammani-ryū
Organization: Shōrin-ryū Kishaba Juku

具志 新祐
Gushi Shinyu
5/25/1939-11/21/2012
Teacher: Uehara Saburo
Style: Uechi-ryū
Organization: Ryukokaku 龍虎鶴

浅野 史郎
Shirō Asano
10/29/1939
Teacher: Funakoshi Gichin
Style: Shotokan
Organization: SKI Shotokan Karate International

渡嘉敷 唯賢
Tokashiki Iken
6/22/1940
Teachers: Nakasone Seiyu (Tomari-te), & Fukuchi Seko (Gōjū-ryū)
Style: Gohaku-ryū

Organization: Gohakukai 剛泊会

知念 辉夫
Chinen Teruo

6/8/1941-9/9/2015
Born in Kobe, Hyōgo Prefecture, Japan

Son of Chinen Matsu and Grandnephew of Chinen Masami
Teachers: Miyagi Chōjun, Miyazato Eiichi, & Higaonna Morio
Other Influences: Chinen Matsu, & Masami Chinen

Style: Gōjū-ryū
Organization: Jundokan 順道館

比嘉 稔
Higa Minoru

9/18/1941
Nephew of Yuchoku Higa
Teachers: Higa Yuchoku, Yamamoto Isekichi, & Tamashiro Yogen (Judo)
Styles: Shorin-ryū, Judo, Boxing
Organization: Kyudōkan 究道館

比嘉 倫子
Higa Noriko
Wife of Higa Minoru
Style: Shorin-ryū
Organization: Kyudōkan 究道館

中村 忠
Nakamura Tadashi
2/22/1942
Born in Maoka, Karafuto Prefecture, Japan
Teacher: Ōyama Masutatsu
Styles: Gōjū-ryū, Kyokushinkai, Kendo, Seidō Juku
Organization: Seidō Juku World Seido Karate Organization 誠道塾

池田 奉秀
Ikeda Hoshū
1942
Teacher: Tamotsu Isamu
Style: Shorin-ryu
Organization: Jyoshimon 常心門

島袋 善保
Shimabukuro Zenpo

10/11/1943
Son of Shimabukuro Zenryō

Teachers: Shimabukuro Zenryō, & Nakama Chōzō
Style: Shorin-ryū
Organization: Seibukan 聖武館

芦原 英幸
Ashihara Hideyuki
12/5/1944-1995
Born in Hiroshima, Japan
Teacher: Ōyama Masutatsu
Style: Ashihara Karate
Organization: Ashihara Kaikan 芦原会館

守信 真栄城
Morinobu Maeshiro

8/2/1945
Born in Naha City, Okinawa
Teachers: His father, & Miyahira Katsuya

Style: Shorin-ryū
Organization: Shidokan

上間 康弘
Uema Yasuhiro
8/15/1945
Born in Shuri, Naha City, Okinawa
Style: Shorin-ryū
Organization: Shubukan

井上 庆身
Inoue Yoshimi
1946
Teacher: Hayashi Teruo
Style: Shitō-ryū
Organization: Inoue-ha Shitō-ryū Keishin-kai 慶心会

矢原 美紀夫
Yahara Mikio
4/4/1947
Style: Shotokan
Organization: KWF Karatenomichi World Federation

山崎 照朝
Yamazaki Terutomo
7/31/1947
Style: Kyokushin
Organization: Gyakushinkaikan 逆真会館

大城 信子
Oshiro Nobuko
8/22/1947
Teacher: Higa Yūchoku
Style: Shorin-ryū
Organization: Taishinkan 大信館

添野 義二
Soeno Yoshiji
9/29/1947
Teacher: Ōyama Masutatsu
Styles: Shidokan, Muay Thai, Judo, & Kickboxing
Organization: Shidokan (Knockdown style) 士道館

佐久本 嗣男
Sakumoto Tsuguo
12/13/1947
Teacher: Nakaima Kenko (Noritaka)
Style: Ryūei-ryū

安里 廣之
Yasuzato Hiroyuki
1947
Husband of Yasuzato Yoriko
Teacher: Yasuzato Yoriyuki
Style: Shorin-ryū(松林会)
Organization: Shobukan

安里 より子
Yasuzato (Asato) Yoriko
Great grand-daughter of Asato Ankō
Teacher: Yasuzato Yoriyuki
Style: Shorin-ryū(松林会)
Organization: Shobukan

Mitsuoka Tomiko
1948
Teachers: Hirano Kiyohisa, Kanazawa Hirokazu, & Kasuya Hitoshi
Style: Shotokan
Organization: WSKF World Shotokan Karate-do Federation

東 孝
Takashi Azuma
1949
Styles: Kudo, Judo
Organization: Daido Juku Kudo 大道塾空道

石井 和義
Ishii Kazuyoshi
6/10/1953
Teacher: Ashihara Hideyuki
Style: Seidokaikan
Organizations: Seidokaikan and K1 正道会館

二宮 城光
Ninomiya Jōkō
1/27/1954
Born in Yawatahama, Shikoku, Japan
Teacher: Ashihara Hideyuki
Style: Enshin Karate
Organization: Enshinkaikan 円心会館

喜久川 政信
Kikukawa Masanobu
1954
Teachers: Gibu Sokuichi (Nakazato Shuguro) & Toma Seiki (Kyan Chōtoku)
Style: Shorin-ryū
Organization: Shinkokai 振興会

摩文仁 司
Mabuni Tsukasa
Granddaughter of Mabuni Kenwa
Teacher: Mabuni Kenzo
Style: Shitō-ryu
Organization: Shitō-ryu International Karate Do Kai 糸東流国際空手道会

Dr. Judy D. Lemus Ph.D.
Hawai’i Institute of Marine Biology, Principle Investigator, Director, & Author
Style: Shorin-ryū
Organization: Zentokukai 善徳会

中村 洋子
Nakamura Yoko
Style: Shotokan
Organization: JKA

名渡山 秀子
Nadoyama Hideko
7/4/1969
Style: Ryūei-ryū

三村 由紀
Mimura Yuki
5/4/1970
Style: Shotokan
Organization: JKA

浅井 星光
Asai Hoshimi
7/7/1970
Daughter of Asai Testuhiko
Famous actress & Director

Styles: Shotokan, & Judo

若井 敦子
Wakai Atsuko
9/12/1971
Style: Gōjū-ryū
Organization: Seigokan 

豊見城 あずさ
Tomishiro Azusa
7/4/1973
Style: Ryūei-ryū

佐和田 香織
Sawada Kaori
9/14/1973
Style: Ryūei-ryū

上間 建
Uema Takeshi
1975
Born in Shuri, Naha City, Okinawa
Style: Shorin-ryū
Organization: Shubukan

新垣 美紗子
Aragaki Misako
7/6/1978
Style: Shotokan
Organization: JKA

嘉手納 由絵
Kadena Yoshie
10/27/1979
Style: Ryūei-ryū

翁長 美智子
Onaga Michiko
Teacher: Onaga Yoshimitsu
Daughter of Onaga Yoshimitsu

Style: Shōrin-ryū
Organization: Shinjinbukan

清水 由佳
Shimizu Yuka
7/17/1982
Style: Ryūei-ryū

金城 さゆり
Kinjo Sayuri
5/16/1985
Style: Ryūei-ryū

宇佐美 里香
Usami Rika
2/20/1986
Style: Inoue-ha Shitō-ryū

武田 梨奈
Takeda Rina
6/15/1991
Famous actress
Style: Ryūkyū Shorin-ryū

清水 希容
Shimizu Kiyou
12/7/1993
Style: Shitō-ryū


© 2014 Alan Godshaw

Speak your mind.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s